Comparative psychological studies of spatial and temporal integration in hippocampus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16203038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shigeru  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (30051907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Satoshi  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor (90317272)
OKAICHI Hiroshige  Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (40066288)
SAKATA Shogo  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (50153888)
MIMURA Masaru  Showa University School of Medicine, Dept. of Neuropsychiatry, Associate Professor (00190728)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshippocampus / spatial cognition / temporal cognition / comparative cognition / neuropsychology / ラット / 脳損傷
Research Abstract
The purpose of the project is comparative study of hippocampal function and we obtained the results below.
Fish study : We developed Morris-maze analog task for gold fish and clarified lesion in the dorsomedial telencephalon selectively damaged spatial learning but not landmark learning.
Avian study : We used pigeon, zebra finches and scrub jays. We compared effect of hipocampal lesions by radiofrequency, ibotenic acid and aspiration in pigeons and found every method resulted in severe deficit in spatial learning. On the hand, the hippocampal lesions did not cause severe deficits in WGTA like task. The basal ganglion lesions retarded performance in the WGTA-like task. Lesions studies with the zebra finches agreed to those with pigeons even though the finches were trained in the large aviary. The scrub jays obtained spatial information by observing caching of the other birds, we did not done any lesion study with the jay.
Rodent study: We trained rats on a task similar to pigeon's repeated … More acquisition procedure. The hippocampal lesions in rats resulted in a similar deficits to pigeon experiment. We examined several environmental and behavioral variables in "spatial cognition" tasks and compared effects of hippocampal lesions with those of finbria, temporal cortex and amygdale. We examined role of MNDA receptor in spatial cognition also. For temporal discrimination, we measured hippocampal theta- wave during temporal discrimination and also run microdialysis sampled from medial prefrontalis. Ischemia in C57 mice also caused deficits in Morris-maze but not in object recognition task.
Human study : We developed Morris-s-maze analog finger-maze and compared performance in this task before and after the hippocampal lesions. We observed retardation after the right hippocampal lesions but not after the right hippocampal lesions. Neuropsychological examination of Alzheimer and Korsakov patients who had damages in the hippocampi showed deficits in integration of spatial and temporal information.
Summary : We compared spatial cognition with several different species and found that the hippocampus has a role in spatial cognition through these different species from fish to human. For comparative study of integration of spatial and temporal information, we did not complete the research although we obtained a lot of interesting data. Less