| Project/Area Number |
16203039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUSHIRO Norio Osaka University, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (50029188)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASHIZAWA Shingo Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 講師 (00359853)
YONEZAWA Akiyoshi National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation, Faculty of University Evaluation and Research, Associate Professor, 大学評価・学位授与機構 評価研究部, 助教授 (70251428)
OTA Hiroshi Hitotsubashi University, School of Commerce and Management, Assistant Professor, 商学研究科, 講師 (70345461)
KONDO Sachihiko Osaka University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (70335397)
ARIKAWA Tomoko Osaka University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (30271448)
山内 直人 大阪大学, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (90243146)
北浜 榮子 大阪大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (70283819)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Internationalization of Universities / Evaluation Criteria / Higher education / Self review Process / International liaison / 評価 / 国際化 / 国際教育 / グローバル化 / 教育の質保証 |
| Research Abstract |
Based on the overseas research in the United States, Europe in 2005, we had several times of domestic research and study sessions. In such ways, we have promoted our research, so that individual universities evaluate their progress about internationalization, and bearing in mind that this is to be used for self-improvement; we developed evaluation indicators as below. First of all, we developed evaluation indicators and guidelines to suit Japanese universities in terms of their administration and organizational structures, referring to "Activity Category" and "Viewpoint", which are adopted in the evaluation activities for assessing "International Affiliation and Academic Exchange Activities" in national universities that are conducted by National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation in 2003 to review the evaluation indicators as well as the Internationalization. Performance Indicators by the IQR,ACE guidelines, and Michael Page. The draft of the evaluation indicator
… More
s are arranged "Item, Sub-item and Sub-sub-item," "Objective and challenge of evaluation," "To be surveyed," "Techniques of surveillance and analysis," "Evaluation indicator," and "Guidelines" in chart form. Evaluation indicator made up from 8 items consists of other than the curriculums : 1.Mission, goals and plans of the university 2.Structure and staff 3.Budgeting and implementation 4.International dimension of research activities 5.A support system, information provision and infrastructure 6.Multifaceted promotion of international affiliation and curriculums : 7.Internationalization of the university curriculum 8.Joint programs with external organizations and 23 sub-items and 49 sub-sub-items. These developed evaluation indicators were prepared to take into consideration philosophies of foundation, sizes, features and other aspects of universities, as well as diverse concepts of "internationalization", so that each university is able to select and use only the items suitable for its own objectives from the various items of the indicators, representing a so-called a la carte menu of indicators. In Osaka University, we investigated using these evaluation indicators experimentally. Less