Comparative Study on the Public Private Partnerships and the Networking in Education for the construction of the support systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16203040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAKOSHI Eiichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (50166138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIDA Kengo  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Professor, 大学院人間環境学研究院, 教授 (70037050)
NINOMIYA Akira  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (70000031)
NAKAJIMA Chie  Kyoto Bunkyo-Junior College, Department of Children, Professor, 児童教育学科, 教授 (20309107)
NAGASHIMA Hironori  Waseda University, Faculty of Education and Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (00298449)
SAITO Yasuo  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Dept.for International Research and Co-operation, Senior Researcher, 国際研究・協力部, 総括研究官 (30132690)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspublic private partnerships / public policy / governance / privatization / NPM / network / international comparison / support system / 公私協働 / 教育政策 / 学校運営組織 / 公共性 / NPM(新公共経営)
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to examine how every state constructs under the competitive environments for any schools the support and challenge systems of the educational management by way of the PPP and the Networking for schools, considering the recent policies of the government and analyzing the structure, function and management of the schools. For the purpose of clarifying the structure of the PPP and the Networking for schools and examining the strategy, we had focused on many advanced and developing nations where the following topics are examined : (1)diversity of the subject for school establishment.(2)support of voluntary sectors and NPOs for school activities.(3)participation in the private sectors.(4)co-operation among schools and networked governance in educational management.(5)By comparing school support systems among nations, characteristics and difference of strategies for each nations were clarified.