Research about the development of support systems and the application of clinical field to the communication handicapped
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16203041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Mitsuko (2006-2007)  Sophia University, Faculty of Foreign Language, Professor (40082177)
菅原 勉 (2004-2005)  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10053654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Takayuki  Sophia University, Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Professor (80266072)
IIDA Akemi  Tokyo University of Technology, School of Media Science, Lecturer (10373044)
HIRAI Sawako  Sophia University, Faculty of Foreign Language, Lecturer (50286390)
HODOSHIMA Nao  Sophia University, Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Research Associate (40453609)
YASU Keiichi  Sophia University, Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Research Associate (70407352)
飯高 京子  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40014716)
川中 彰  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20161333)
進藤 美津子  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40082177)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCommunication disorders / Voice identifiable as speaker's own / Communication aid / Assistive listening devices / Speech processing algorithms / handicapped persons / children with communication disorders / developpment of the evaluation and the education / training program / communicating support / 発話訓練システム / 補聴処理 / 音韻情報処理能力の発達 / 評価・指導法の開発 / 支援システムの開発 / バイリンガルコミュニケーション / 臨界帯域圧縮法評価 / 中枢性聴覚処理障害 / コミュニケーション障害支援システム開発 / 音声合成と聴取実験 / 肢体不自由患者の音声入力補助 / 後天性小児失語の評価 / 機能性構音障害と音声知覚実験 / 言語障害の評価法開発 / 音韻意識促進実験指導 / 音韻聴取基礎研究 / 音声合成 / 肢体不自由患者の入力補助 / 聴覚障害 / 老人性難聴 / 単音節明瞭度試験
Research Abstract
The purposes of our research project (2004-2007) were to develop support and evaluation systems for the dysphonia, the elderly, the hearing handicapped, and the speech & language handicapped. In pursuing these goals to be utilized for the daily lives of these handicapped persons, three interdisciplinary groups were organized, representing electronic and computer media sciences as well as human sciences. The main results are as follows :
1) Development of a communication aid for individuals with communication disorders A bilingual (Japanese and English) communication aid for a patient suffering motor neuron disease has been developed aiming its practical use in his daily life. Using a corpus-based speech synthesizer and then partially a HMM speech synthesizer, the system can synthesize speech with voice identifiable as the patient's own.
2) Improving speech intelligibility elderly people, people with hearing impairments and young people in everyday listening environments (e.g., reverberat … More ion and/or noise) : We have tested intelligible speech for elderly people, people with hearing impairments and young people in reverberation by 1) a signal processing approach (e.g., steady-state suppression)and 2) an approach focusing on speech production (e.g., different talker, speaking style and speaking rate). We also conducted the experiments to evaluate a speech enhancement approach and implemented it into a real-time digital signal processor (DSP). And, we measured auditory filter shapes and evaluated the approach for hearing aids by simulating sensorineural hearing loss.
3) Development of support systems about handicapped children and peoples with communication disorders and Communicating support :
We developed the evaluation and the education and training program for children with acquired aphasia and with auditory agnosia to improve their communication ability. Furthermore, we developed the assessment and the treatment program for children with developmental articulation disorder based on analysis of the ability of speech sounds perception. Basic and clinical information were also obtained for the children with developmental dyslexia. Less