The global geometry of moduli spaoes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16204001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Iku  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science,Hokkaido University, Professor (50022687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Kota  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Professor (40274047)
KONDO Shigeyuki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor (50186847)
WENG Lin  Kyushu University, Faculty of Mathematics, Associate Professor (60304002)
KATO Fumiharu  Kyoto University, Department of Mathematics, Associate Professor (50294880)
MATSUMOTO Keiji  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor (30229546)
小野 薫  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (20204232)
山下 博  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30192793)
宮岡 洋一  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (50101077)
石田 正典  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30124548)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMcKay correspondence / Moduli / Compactification / Rigid geometry / p-adic geometry / Mumford fake projective plane / K3 Surfaces / L-function / アーベル多様体 / flux予想 / 安定性 / モジュライのコンパクト化 / 複素超球の算術商 / テータ関数 / モジュライ空間 / 群軌道のヒルベルト・スキーム / 3次曲面,複素超球 / 2次超曲面
Research Abstract
Nakamura proved a new theorem on McKay correspondence of a simple singularity C2/G, G being a finite group of SL(2,C). The theorem shows certain natural modules V and Vdagger have simple structures. Among others, the structure of Vdagger explains completely the known bijetive correspondence of the extended Dynkin diagram and all the irreducible representations of G.. The paper is now in print. He also proved an important vanishing theorem for degenerate quasi-abelian varieties.
Weng is constructing a new important theory of geometric class field theory, which is modeled after Mumford's stability of GIT, Seshadri-Narashiman's theory of unitary vector bundles. In this program he defined nonabelian L-functions, and in some cases he proved a theorem analogous to Riemann hypothesis.
Kato studied with Fujiwara the fundamental theory of p-adic geometry and rigid geometry. He proved also that Mumford fake projective plane and the other known fake projective planes are among Shimura varieties.
Kondo constructed a uniformization by a 5-dimensional complex ball of the moduli of ordered 8 points of the projective line, by using Borcherds modular forms.
Matsumoto gave a very precise description of a link and its complement in S3 by using real theta functions.
Yoshioka proved a formula of counting the number of instantons on certain complex surfaces with Nakajima.