Mathematics on discrete and ultradiscrete integrable systems and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16204009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOKIHIRO Tetsuji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Professor (10163966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIMOBO Michio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Professor (80109082)
SHIRAISHI Jun-ichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Associate professor (20272536)
WILLOX Ralph  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Associate professor (20361610)
NISHINARI Katsuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate professor (40272083)
SATSUMA Junkichi  Aoyama Gakuin University, Department of Physics and Mathematics, Professor (70093242)
國場 敦夫  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70211886)
中村 佳正  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (50172458)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdiscrete integrable system / ultradiscrete integrable system / Cellular Automaton / Box-Ball System / quantum algebra / integrable lattice model / tropical geometry / Toda equation / 可積分系 / 離散系 / 超離散系 / クリスタル / 逆超離散化 / セルオートマン
Research Abstract
Among the systems of discrete equations, quantum mechanical lattice models and Cellular Automata (discrete dynamical systems which take finite number of states), there exist a class of systems named integrable systems in which exact solutions and/or statistical quantities can be expressed by analytic functions. In this research, we investigated mathematical aspects of these discrete integrable systems, in particular we clarified the mathematical structure of the Box-Ball system (BBS) which is a typical ultradiscrete system. The BBS is a dynamical system of balls moving in an array of boxes and shows solitonic behavior; it has soliton solutions, sufficient number of conserved quantities, and its initial value problem is solvable. Furthermore it has combinatorial features related to quantum integrable models; soliton scattering satisfies the Yang-Bater relation, its phase space and dynamics are related to some quantum algebra of deformation parameter q→0. For this BBS, we studied the ini … More tial value problem from various points of view such as elementary combinatorial methods, KKR bijection, soliton solutions of ultradiscrete KdV equation, and linealisation on the Jacobian variety. We found interesting relations between BBS and other mathematical objects such as Weyl groups, representation theory of quantum algebra, distribution of primes and so on. For example, conserved quantities of a generalized BBS are expressed by paths on a graph, the operation to determine the paths is equivalent to action of Weyl groups. We have also established the relation between fundamental cycles of the periodic BBS and eigenvalues of the transfer matrices of integrable lattice modes with quantum algebraic symmetry and showed that the string hypothesis of the Bethe ansatz equation is characterized by the conserved quantities of the periodic BBS. Furthermore we have made significant progress in the correlation functions of quantum integrable models, fundamental problems in ultradiscrete systems and application to traffic flows. Less