Numerical Astronomy using molecular and atomic line transfer calculations in the ALMA-era.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16204012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
MIYAMA Shoken  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Director (00166191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMISAKA Kohji  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Theoretical Astrophysics Division, Professor (70183879)
WADA Keiichi  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Theoretical Astrophysics Division, Associate Professor (30261358)
OMUKAI Kazuyuki  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Theoretical Astrophysics Division, Associate Professor (70390622)
KOHNO Kotaro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Department of Science, Associate Professor (80321587)
TOMOHARU Oka  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Department of Science, Assistant Professor (10291056)
長谷川 哲夫  国立天文台, 電波研究部, 教授 (50134630)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNumerical Simulation / Radiative Transfer / Interstellar matter / 活動銀河核 / 原始銀河
Research Abstract
We explore millimeter line diagnostics of an obscuring molecular torus modeled by a hydrodynamic simulation with three-dimensional non-local thermodynamic equilibrium radiative transfer calculations. Based on the results of a high-resolution hydrodynamic simulation of the molecular torus around an active galactic nucleus, we calculate the intensities of the HCN and HCO+ rotational lines as two representative high-density tracers. Three-dimensional radiative transfer calculations shed light on a complicated excitation state in the inhomogeneous torus, even though a spatially uniform chemical structure is assumed. We find that similar transition coefficients for the HCN and HCO+ rotational lines lead to a natural concordance of the level population distributions of these molecules and a line ratio RHCN/HC0+<〜1 for the same molecular abundance value over 2 orders of magnitude. Our results suggest that HCN must be much more abundant than HCO+ (yHCN>〜10yHCO+) in order to obtain the high ratio (RHCN/HCO+-2) observed in some nearby galaxies. There is a remarkable dispersion in the relation between integrated intensity and column density, indicative of possible shortcomings of the HCN (1-0) and HCO+ (1-0) lines as high-density tracers. The internal structures of inhomogeneous molecular tori down to subparsec scales in external galaxies will be revealed by the forthcoming Atacama Large Millimeter/submillimeter Array. Three-dimensional radiative transfer calculations of molecular lines with a high-resolution hydrodynamic simulation prove to be a powerful tool to provide a physical basis for molecular-line diagnostics of the central regions of external galaxies.