Chemical Transformation Networks using Ultra-small Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16204019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Atsuo  Tohoku University, Center for Interdisciplinary Research, Professor, 学際科学国際高等研究センター, 教授 (10005986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Takashi  Tohoku University, Center for Interdisciplinary Research, Associate Professor, 学際科学国際高等研究センター, 助教授 (40302187)
TOHJI Kazuyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院環境科学研究科, 教授 (10175474)
SUTO Syozo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40171277)
HIGUCHI Hideo  Tohoku University, Biomedical Engineering Research Organization, Professor, 先進医工学研究機構, 教授 (90165093)
KAWAZOE Yoshiyuki  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30091672)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssmall particle / semiconducting particle / compound semiconductor / photo-catalyst / photo-electrochemical process / size control / chemical transformation / molecular decomposition / 硫化物半導体 / 硫化水素分解
Research Abstract
Nanoparticles in 1 nm dimension consisting of tens to thousands of atoms exhibit materials properties sensitively dependent on the number of constituent atoms, in contrast to those over a few nm which are regarded essentially as the bulk. This project investigates two or three dimensional networks of these ultra-small nanoparticles inducing detection, conduction, decomposition, transformation, storage of electrons, atoms, molecules and ions.
The research is divided into 1.synthesis of ultra-small particles of high functionalities, 2.linking them into networks, and 3.evaluating their device characteristics. The special attention was focused on producing the smallest particles of practically useful II-VI semiconducting compounds, succeeding in finding atomically precise and perfectly monosized 1 nm particles of (CdSe)_n. The number of constituent atoms is less than a hundred and is small enough that the particle behaves like a molecule to be linked or assembled under atomic scale and prec … More ision. They exhibit functional devices realized by and based on the properties arising from special atomic arrangements not achieved by bulk crystalline structures, leading to a new approach in nanometer science and technology.
Ultra-small particles of (CdSe)_n were synthesized with n= 13,34,48,60.... Such small particles exhibit their stabilities extremely sensitive to the number of constituent atoms, n, so as to be selectively grown only at these n's.
Networks with these particles were produced not only by simple array formation but also by their liking with organic polymers to form two and three dimensional arrangements.
These 1nm particles are further functionalized by surface modification with such as trioctylphosphine (TOP) to yield extremely high luminescence efficiency comparable to rhodamines of commercial organic dyes.
These functionalities are realized by our atomically precise synthesis and characterization made possible because of their molecular nature, proven as a desirable approach in the nanoscience and technology. Less