Development of high pressure cell and study of pressure on the strong correlated system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16204022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UWATOKO Yoshiya  The University of Tokyo, ISSP, Associate Professor (40213524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMOTO Hidehiko  The University of Tokyo, ISSP, Professor (60044773)
HEDO Masato  The University of Ryukyus, College of Science, Associate Professor (00345232)
UMEHARA Izuru  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engneering, Associate Professor (90251769)
SHIGEOKA Toru  Yamaguchi University, Scienee of Engineering, Professor (50167441)
MATSUBAYASHI Kazuyuki  The University of Tokyo, ISSP, Assistant Professor (10451890)
藤原 直樹  京都大学, 大学院・人間環境研究科, 准教授 (60272530)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCubic Anvil Cell / Diamond Anvil Cell / Piston Cylinder Cell / High Pressure Apparatus / Pressure Induced Phase Transition / Strong Correlated System / Heavy Fermion / Sunerconductor / 圧力効果 / 重い電子 / 超高圧力 / 圧力誘起超伝導
Research Abstract
The combination of low temperature, high pressure and magnetic field provides a powerful means to access abroad range of energy scales and thus study physical phenomena such as metal-insulator transitions, pressure induced superconductivity and the evolution of the Fermi surface as a material is driven into the superconducting state. We have been studying to understanding of a new phenomenon to occur under going interplay (and/or competition) between magnetism and superconductivity and pressure induced novel phase transitions etc.
A micro high pressure cell and a cubic anvil high pressure cell have been developed ix measurements of specific heat, magnetization and electrical resistivity at low temperature, respectively. This small cell device can be used up to 2 GPa. And, cubic anvil high pressure cell can be used up to 8GPa at 0.57K.
We discover that the one-dimensional organic conductor (TMTTF)_2XF_6(X=Sb, As), ZrTe_3 and YbCo_2Zn_20 are pressure induced superconductor; pressure induced reentrant superconductor and pressure induced magnetic compound, respectively.