Study of the interactions between positronium and atoms or molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16204029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス・プラズマ
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HYODO Toshio  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90012484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Haruo  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, research associate, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助手 (60235059)
SAITO Fuminori  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, research associate, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助手 (40376588)
NAGASHIMA Yasuyuki  Tokyo University of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60198322)
WADA Ken  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, research associate, 教養学部, 助手 (10401209)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspositronium / positron / lifetime / digital processing / spin-orbit interaction / positronium scattering / pickoff annihilation / spin conversion / ポジトロニウム散乱 / ポジトロニウム冷却
Research Abstract
We have studied (1) spin orbit interaction during positronium scattering, and (2) pickoff annihilation of positronium. The results are as follows.
(1) Spin-orbit interaction of positronium with atoms, predicted by Mitroy and Novikov, has been detected experimentally. Newly developed positron lifetime apparatus employing digital processing was used. We have found that the lifetime of the magnetically unperturbed ortho-positronium in Xe gas of 1 atm decreases significantly when a magnetic field of 1.0 T is applied. This decrease is attributed to the Ps spin conversion caused by the spin-orbit interaction during the positronium-Xe collision. The annihilation cross section of ortho-Ps due to this interaction has been determined to be three times as large as that expected by Mitroy and Novikov.
(2) Systematic study of the pick-off annihilation of ortho-positronium in 19 gases was performed. The values of the normalized collisional annihilation-rate, ^1Z_<eff>, have been measured to be 0.1-2.31. The ^1Z_<eff> for Xe (1.25) and CH_3I (2.31) are exceptionally large while the values for the other gases are below 0.73. The value for Xe is explained in terms of the spin-orbit interaction. CH_3I is still under investigation. The value for N_2O, which was reported to be anomalously high, has been revealed to be similar to those of the other gases.