Study on optical quantum information processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16204031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス・プラズマ
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshihisa  National Institute of Informatics, Principles of Informatics Research Division, Professor, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 教授 (60370102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Kae  National Institute of Informatics, Principles of Informatics Research Divisionfa, Associate Professor, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 助教授 (80370104)
MATSUMOTO Keiji  National Institute of Informatics, Principles of Informatics Research Division, Associate Professor, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 助教授 (60272390)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsQuantum computer / Quantum electronics / Foundations of Informatics / Linear optics quantum information processing / Electron spin / Decoherence / Donor impurity / 量子コンビュータ / 量子計算 / ユニバーサリティ / 光学非線形性 / 電磁誘導透過 / 半導体
Research Abstract
Quantum information processing based on weak optical nonlinearity is a promising and practical approach compared to all linear optics quantum information processing, because a required physical resource can be dramatically reduced in this way. In this project we have studied three-level Lamda system provided by donor impurities in semiconductors. A donor impurity in semiconductor captures one un-paired electron at low temperatures and becomes electrically neutral (D^0). Under a dc magnetic field, the bound electron spin states are split by a Zeeman frequency, which constitute a metastable ground states (qubit). Under optical excitation of excitons, the neutral donor captures one exciton and forms a new state, called a donor bound exciton (DoX). The reason why we focused on this system as a source of weak optical nonlinearity is primarily its small inhomogeneous linewidth (~1GHz), which is three-four orders of magnitude smaller than self-assembled quantum dot systems. We mainly studied a donor bound electron/exciton system in GaAs with a density as low as 10^<13> (cm^<-3>). We could demonstrate the coherent population trapping (dark state) experiment, nuclear field induced dephasing effect (T^*_2 ~ few nsec), long T_1 time constant (~4msec), and single Raman pulse induced Rabi oscillation of electron spin states. We have also studied ^<19>F donor impurities in ZnSe matrix and obtained a similar result. These experimental results show that a donor bound electron/ exciton system is a promising candidate as a source of weak optical nonlinearity for quantum information processing.