Terahertz dynamics of complex liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16204032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Seiji  Novelty of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Applied Sciences, Professor, 大学院数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (90134204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Mitsuo  Sinshu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部・物理科学科, 教授 (20115653)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChemical Physics / Bio-physics / Condensed matter physics / Basic theory of condensed matter / optical properties / テラヘルツ光 / フェムト秒レーザー / 時間領域分光 / 緩和現象 / 赤外活性 / 複雑液体 / ガラス / 誘電率
Research Abstract
The commercially available conventional Terahertz time domain spectrometer (THz-TDS) is not suitable for the studies of dynamical properties of complex liquids. Therefore, the specially ordered THz-TDS was purchased from Tochigi Nikon Corporation. Since for the study of the fast relaxation process and boson peaks related to cooperative motion, the low energy excitation below 1.0 THz is very important. However, the convergent beam is used in the conventional spectrometer and the accurate determination of the phase delay of the transmitted wave is difficult. In the present investigation, the parallel beam with 5 cm diameter is used to transmit a sample as plane waves. By using this spectrometer we have systematically studied the following three kinds of materials, (l) alcohol aqueous solution, (2) cryo-protectant materials such as poly alcohols, (3) alkali borate glasses. The real and imaginary parts of complex dielectric constants have been determined from 0.1 THz to 3.0 THz. These results have been analyzed by considering non-Debye relaxation and vibrational states of medium-range order.