Paleoclimatic and orbital modulation of the geomagnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16204034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Toshitsugu  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Institute of Geology and Geoinformation, Group Leader, 地質情報研究部門, 研究グループ長 (80344125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMATSU Toshiya  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Institute for Research on Earth Evolution, Technical Scientist, 地球内部変動研究センター, 技術研究主任 (90344283)
ODA Hirokuni  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Institute of Geology and Geoinformation, Senior Researcher, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (90356725)
YOKOYAMA Yukiko  Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Informatics, Associate Professor, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (40351879)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspaleomagnetism / rock magnetism / paleointensity / Earth's orbit / time-series analysis / marine sediments / Eccentricity / 100 kyr period / インド洋 / 酸素同位体比 / 太平洋 / ウェーブレット / 気候変動 / 磁気相互作用 / 堆積速度 / 南東太平洋
Research Abstract
1. We investigated the strength of magnetostatic interaction among magnetic particles in marine sediments. On relative paleointensity estimation, IRM is preferable to ARM for normalizing difference in NRM acquisition efficiency of sediments because ARM acquisition is strongly affected by the magnetostatic interaction.
2. We constructed a paleointensity stack during the last 250 kyr in the Northwest Pacific. To obtain reliable relative paleointensity records, it is necessary to exclude horizons that suffer from dissolution of magnetic minerals owing to early diagenesis. The S-ratio, which represents a proportion of low coercivity magnetic minerals, is sensitive to magnetite dissolution, and thus can be used for detecting such horizons.
3. We obtained a relative paleointensity record during the last 1.6 m.y. from a sediment core in the North Pacific. The paleointensity and magnetic properties of this core were compared with those from the western equatorial Pacific. Relative paleointensiti … More es of the two areas coincide well, whereas magnetic properties differ greatly. A time-series analysis using a wavelet transform showed that paleointensity records contain variations with a time scale of 100 kyr. Variations of magnetic properties are not synchronous with those of paleointensity, and there is no significant correlation between the two even if they have a common time scale of 100 kyr. We thus conclude that the 100-kyr variations in paleointensity records are of geomagnetic origin, and not caused by magnetic property variations of sediments induced by paleoclimate changes.
4. Paleointensity and inclination variations during the last 800 kyr were recovered from cores in the eastern equatorial Indian Ocean (EEI). The area of a large inclination anomaly in the western equatorial Pacific (WEP) does not extend to the Indian Ocean. The model of long-term inclination variations that a weaker dipole field causes a larger relative contribution of persistent non-dipole components is supported. Less