Establishment of pressure scale based on shock-compression experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16204043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MASHIMO Tsutomu  Kumamoto University, Shock Wave and Condensed Matter Research, Associate professor (90128314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIMARU Susumu  Kumamoto University, Shock Wave and condensed Matter Research, Research Assistant (60347010)
SEKINE Toshimori  Kumamoto University, National Institute for Materials Science, Researcher (70343829)
ITOU Eiji  Okayama University, Institute for Study of the Earth's Interior, Professor (00033259)
OHTANI Eiji  Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Professor (60136306)
MATSUI Masanori  University of Hyogo, School of Science, Professor (90125097)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHigh pressure / Shock compression / Pressure scale / Earth Interior / Gold / Ga_3Ga_5O_<12> / Hugoniot / Phase transition / 銅 / 圧カスケール / MgO
Research Abstract
In this study, we re-measured the Hugoniot data of pressure-scale materials to revise the pressure scales, and further to reconsider the structure of the earth interior. The Hugoniot data were measured in the pressure range up to over 100 GPa by the inclined-mirror method combined with a powder gun and a two-stage light gas gun. We increased the measurement accuracy by 10 times higher than the Los Alamos data by using a long-pulsed dye laser and a mirror rotating type streak came combined with the guns. We have measured the Hugoniot data of Au and MgO. We measured the Hugoniot data of Cu, Ta, W, which are pressure-scale materials and used for the flyer plate and driver plate to perfor the Hugoniot measurements without Losa Alamos data. As a result, the shock velocities of Au, Cu, W were slightly larger than the Los Alamos data, while those of Ta were consistent with. The shock velocities of MgO were also slightly larger than the Las Alamos data in the plastic region of > 1 km/s in particle velocity. On the other side, it was found that Gd_3Ga_5O_<12> began to transform at 65 GPa to the high-pressure phase whose impedance was larger than diamond. By the collaborations with the static compression researchers, the following results have been got : the phase transition of GaN under static compression, The chemical reactions of Pt, Ir, Fe, etc. with water under high-temperature and high pressure, the precise EOS of NaCl by the MD simulation, and so on. We have been analyzing the equations of state of Cu, Ta, W, MgO, etc., to apply those data to earth-interior problems.