Development of a method for imaging molecular orbital pattern and foundation of momentum spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16205006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masahiko  Tohoku University, Tohoku University, IMRAM, Associate Professor (80241579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Noboru  Tohoku University, IMRAM, Assistant Professor (90312660)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmolecular orbital / electron momentum spectroscopy / coincidence technique / electron-impact ionization / Compton scattering / 原子・分子物理 / (e,2e) / 配向分子 / 同時計測法 / 波動関数形 / コインシデンス
Research Abstract
Various kinds of molecular properties such as reactivity are governed by molecular orbital pattern of a specific valence electron. The purpose of this project is to develop a method for imaging such molecular orbital pattern in momentum space.
In order to realize this project, we have constructed an apparatus that aims to detect in triple coincidence the two outgoing electrons and the fragment ion produced by electron Compton scattering and to measure vector correlations among the three charged particles. The apparatus has been subsequently employed for dissociative ionization processes of the H_2 and O_2 molecules. Although the experimental results suffer from rather large statistical uncertainties, they are found to fulfill our expectations. For instance, the 2_<Sδ_g> electron orbital of the H_2 molecule has been observed in momentum space as what is elongated in the direction perpendicular to the molecular axis, which is well known to be stretched along the molecular axis in position space. This observation is due entirely to nature of Fourier transform. On the other hand, for the 2_<Pδ_u> orbital of the molecule, the p-type orbital nature, which lobes and a nodal plane lie in the direction parallel and perpendicular to the molecular axis respectively, has been clearly observed. In this way, we have successfully demonstrated for the first time that looking at molecular orbitals in the three dimensional form is totally possible.
The achievements of this project has been highly evaluated as pioneering work for molecular orbital imaging, opening the door for detailed studies on bound electronic wave functions of molecules. This work has been invited to a broad range of international and domestic conferences (40 invited talks) and The Chemical Society of Japan (CSJ) Award for Creative Work has been provided to the head investigator in 2008 March.