A Study on the structure and reactivity of encounter complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16205009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAIZU Youkoh  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science, Professor (20016140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Takuhiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor (20280993)
ASANO Motoko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (80201888)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsencounter complex / reaction of photo-excitation energy-transfer / mixed-ligand complex / ruthenium(II) and chromium(III) complexes / aqueous solution and mixed-solvent / ethanol and acetonitrile / congeniality between ligands / bipyridine and phenanthroline / 水溶液と混合溶媒 / 出会い錯体の構造 / エネルギー移動 / 水-エタノール混合溶媒 / ルテニウム(II)錯体 / クロム(III)錯体 / 光励起エネルギー移動 / 水溶液 / ドナーとアクセプター錯体 / 遭遇イオン対 / ドナーとアクセプター
Research Abstract
It has been thought that the tris-chelate metal-complexes of mixed-ligands of some poly-pyridines are completely spherical in chemical reaction in solution. However, the experimental results of energy-transfer rate-constant from the mixed-ligand Ru(II)-complex to Cr(III) complex indicate that the energy-acceptor complexes do not exist around the mixed-ligands complexes of energy-donor in encounter complex in aqueous solution. In other words, the relative geometry between the mixed-ligand Ru(II)-complex and Cr(III) complex are not isotropic but anisotropic even in encounter complex in solution. The congeniality between donor's ligand and acceptor's ligand is very important for the structure of encounter complex in aqueous solution, for example, hydrophobicity and hydrophilicity.
In mixed-solvents of water : ethanol and water : acetonitrile (v.v. 8 : 2 and 6 : 4), the relative geometry of encounter complex is different from that in aqueous solution. These results indicate that the solvent molecules of ethanol and acetonitrile affect on the relative geometry of encounter complex.
Therefore, the determination of the rate-constant of photo-excitaion energy-transfer between metal-complexes makes it possible for the structure of encounter complex in solution as molecular level.
The results in this work have a very wide application, especially in the region of chemical reaction in a living body.