Establishment of the principle of the design of new opto-electro-fiinctional mataials by the control of the properties of silicon-containing compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16205016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Yusuke  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Materials Science, Professor (80109280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHO Yeong Hee  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technolom, School of Mataials Science, Research Assistant Professor (50359717)
今栄 一郎  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 材料科学研究科, 助手 (90293399)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssilicon compound / dehydrogenation reaction / silsesquioxane / reaction mechanism / thermally stable materials / photo-luminescent material / electro-functional material / holographic materials / シロキサン / 新規構造 / ホログラフィ材料 / 封止材料 / 特異構造 / X線構造解析 / 半導体封止材料 / 耐熱材料 / 低誘電率材料 / 発光特性 / ホログラム / 相分離 / 高分子分散液晶 / 無機性
Research Abstract
This research was carried out with the aim of the establishment of the principle to design opto-electro-functional materials by the control of the properties of silicon-containing compounds based on the precise control of the reaction and primary and higher order structure of silicon-oxygen bond using the characteristic reactions. Three objects were pursued.
(1) Design of package materials and new functional materials based on the control of primary and higher order structure and properties of silicon-oxygen bond was firstly studied, namely development and refinement of the formation reaction of silicon-oxygen bond, formation of micro-porous materials, formation of three dimensional silsesquioxane with well-controlled structure, and usage of the incompatibility of liquid crystalline compounds in designing new functional materials.
(2) Establishment of the principle to design new functional materials based on the control of the primary and conjugative characteristics of silicon-silicon bo … More nd, and
(3) Development of high performance materials by the control of the stereo-chemical structure were studied.
In this research, approach was made based on the newly developed reactions of silicon compounds found by the author. Various useful results were obtained. Among them, formation of silicon-oxygen bond, and the synthesis of new siloxane-containing polymers by the dehydrogenation reaction between silane and water is a notable highly efficient and unique reaction. Development of photo-luminescent material with high efficiency is another unique result. Development of optically active sib,' anion and its use in the formation of stereoregular polysiloxanes is also a highly valuable result. This reaction and the products were used to develop high performance materials. Establishment of the reaction mechanism of the formation of polysilsesquioxane with controlled structure is also a notable result. These compounds were used to create new high performance polysiloxanes polymers and holographic materials.
Thus, the original aims of this research were well-achieved. Less