AFacile Preparation and Physical Pruperty- of Nano-Circle and Nano-Rod Structures Based on Conjugating Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16205017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIKI Michiya  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Material Science, Professor (00346313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GISEOP Kwak  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Material Science, Assistant Professor (70362845)
NAITO Masanobu  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Material Science, Assistant Professor (30346316)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspolysilane / polvfluorene / phthalocyanine / circle / rod / TEM / AFM / オルガノゲル / マルチブロック / 相互作用 / 非共有結合 / コンホメーション / Yamamotoカップリング / 光機能 / 電子機能 / 共役高分子 / Yamatoカップリング
Research Abstract
The construction and immobilization π-conjugating and/or δ- conjugating nano-scale architectures on a solid surface or electrode are of current interest for the design and fabrication of microcircuits, microelectronics, and micro-photonics. For example, π-conjugating dots, rods, and discs at nanometer scale on surfaces are widely and intensively studied as models of zero-dimensional (0D), one-dimensional (1D), and two-dimensional (2D) conjugating systems, respectively. From the viewpoint of semiconductor physics, these 0D-, 1D-, and 2D-systems may be regarded as soft-matter-based quantum dots, wires, and wells. Among the several π-conjugating nano-architectures, nano-ring structures are particularly fascinating as they may serve as an ideal circular 1D-system confined into a well-defined 2D-electronic system with a controlled diameter. Organizing these nano-rings onto a surface in a controlled manner, however, is very challenging; examples of nano-rings arrayed by a bottom-up approach … More remain very rare.
Nano-ring semiconductors are of particular interest because of their potential quantum coherence with external magnetic fields and photons. Organic semiconductors with ring systems may be achieved by two approaches. One is the tailored synthesis of cyclic conjugating molecules. The other is the self-assembly of building blocks by solution casting or vacuum deposition. Synthetic molecules, however, require a multi-step synthesis and usually offer smaller rings with diameters of several nm. Self-assembly are known to be a powerful technique to produce diverse patterns in a wide scale range and from relatively simple manipulation. Here we investigated a facile formation of nano ring architectures of polysilane, polyfluorene, and phthalocyanine on sold substrate surfaces. AFM investigation of these polysilane, polyfluorene, and phthalocyanine verified that isolated rings having diameters within a relative narrow distribution of several hundreds nm are reproducibly formed on mica by simple drop-cast and evaporation procedures. Less