Fabrication of Metallic Architectures for precise control of energy conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16205026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MURAKOSHI Kei  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Professor (40241301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木口 学  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (70313020)
並河 英紀  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (30372262)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsenergy conversion / quantum conductance / asymmetric architecture / optical property / surface / interface property / nano-contact / carbon nanotube / molecular separation / 選択励起 / 量子化伝道測定 / 分子架橋 / 脂質二分子膜 / 自発展開 / ブラウニアンラチェット / 単原子ワイヤ / 分子伝導 / 金属微小構造 / 表面増強ラマン / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / 量子細線 / 表面吸着イオン / 単原子鎖 / プラズモン吸収 / 電気化学電位 / 2次元規則配列構造
Research Abstract
In this project, we have fabricated structurally well-defined metallic nano-architectures that are capable of energy conversion among thermal, photon, kinetic, and electro-chemical energies. Especially, we have concentrated three subjects below. First is a controlling of an electron conduction process in a metal atomic wire. In the atomic wire connected by a single atom junction, electron conduction characteristics can be controlled by external electro-chemical energy. We have succeeded in controlling of energy-and spin-selective electron conduction based on the electro-chemical potential at both electrode of the junction. Additionally, an in-situ measurement of vibrational spectrum has clarified the insertion process of a small molecule in the junction. Second is a conversion of photon energy to molecular vibration energy. To realize an effective conversion, we focused locally enhanced electric field around metal nano-architecture. Electrons in the architecture collectively oscillate by a light-irradiation with resonant energy. This causes highly enhanced electric field around the architecture. By measuring a Raman scattering signal from a single molecule situating at a close proximity of the architecture, we have found that the scattering cross-section was increased by the order of 10^10 compared with normal Raman process. Third is a controlling a molecular diffusion energy by using of metallic architecture. Two-dimensional array of metallic nano-architecture has demonstrated rectification ability concerning a collective flow of a molecular assembly. These research results in the present project will offers new molecular/electron manipulation, rectification, and detection systems in a future nano-devices.