Development of superconductors with porous structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16205027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Shoji  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90081314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOU Hideki  Graduate School of Advauced Sciences of Matteri Associcte, Professor, 大学院先端物質科学研究科, 助教授 (60295467)
INUMARU Kei  Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (80270891)
FUKUOKA Hiroshi  Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (00284175)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscage-like structure / layer structured nitrides / intercalation / electron doping / exotic superconductors / nitride thin films / クラスレート化合物 / 窒化物 / 層状化合物 / フラーレン / 高圧 / 超伝導 / 多孔体
Research Abstract
i. Construction of the high-pressure synthesis apparatus
The high-pressure synthesis apparatus of the cubic multianvil type has been changed to the 6-8 Kawai type anvil to enable a higher pressure condition up to 20 GPa at 2000 °C.
ii. Development of new superconductors with silicon nano-networks
The silicon clathrate superconductor Ba_8Si_<46> previously found in our group,.was transformed into the silicon rich compound BaSi_6 under extremely high pressure conditions. A new silicon rich phase LaSi_5 in the La-Si binary system has been prepared under a high pressure of 15 GPa, which became a superconductor with Tc = 11 K.
iii. High pressure synthesis of carbon clathrate compound
In the course of the study to prepare carbon clathrate compounds, two different types of crystalline three-dimensional C_<60> polymers have been prepared, body centered orthorhombic and face centered cubic 3D polymers. Their structural analyses, electrical conductivity measurements, and micro-Vickers measurements were carried out.
iv. Development of new layer structured nitride superconductors
Zr_5N_5F_6 and Hf_5N_5F_6 were prepared, and their single crystals were grown using a high-pressure flux method. The structural analysis revealed that the compounds had a long periodic structure based on the LaOF type layer structure. The true chemical composition was found to be close to Zr_5(N_40)F_6. The interlayer fluorine atoms could be partially removed, and the layer compound was changed to a new superconductor with Tc=4.5 K.
v. Synthesis of thin films of nitride superconductors
Molybdenum nitride thin films were obtained using PLD and MBE deposition with nitrogen RF radical source. B-Mo2N were successfully deposited as thin films, which showed superconductivity of Tc = 5.2 K.