Development of Novel Inorganic/Organic Nanopolymers with Self-Assembling Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16205028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
KIMIUZKA Nobuo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90186304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Kazunori  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 助教授 (60283389)
MORIKAWA Masa-aki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院工学研究院, 助手 (10363384)
KUROIWA Keita  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院工学研究院, 助手 (70336006)
ANDO Reiko  Kyushu-University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 大学院工学府, 技術職員 (60380599)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnano-metal complex / solvatochromism / nano wire / self-assembly / Platinum complex / lipid / thermochromism / mixed-valence / 光異性化 / 分子ワイヤー / 一次元錯体 / トリアゾール / MMX型混合原子価錯体 / 自己組織性ナノワイヤー / 双安定性 / 一次元電子状態 / 金属ナノ粒子 / ナノ粒子細線
Research Abstract
Lipid-packaged, mixed-valence linear platinum complexes are dispersed in chloroform, chlorocyclohexane and in methylcyclohexane. They show indigo-colors, which are identical to solid samples. These lipid-complexes display Supramolecular thermochromism, resulting from heat-induced dissociation and recovery of coordination chains.
Unexpectedly, reassembled samples show altered CT absorption spectra. In chloroform, the reassembled complex gives indigo-color, while the chlorocyclohexane and methylcyclohexane dispersions show blue and red-colors, respectively. These color changes indicate enhanced solvation of lipid-packaged platinum complexes after the heat treatment. The thermal re-assembly also affects the aggregate morphology, and leads to the formation of nanowires, nanofibers and nanoparticles depending on the solvents employed. The conversion of pseudo one-dimensional inorganic complexes to lipophilic supramolecular assemblies thus gives solvatochromic properties, which are elements not existing in the conventional solid-state inorganic chemistry.