Synthesis of Carbon Nanotubes with Long Length and High Density and its Application to Nanodevices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16206004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OURA Kenjiro  Osaka University, Research Center for Ultra-High Voltage Electron Microscopy, Professor, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 特任教授 (60029288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Mitsuhiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70185817)
HONDA Shin-ichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90324821)
OKADO Hideaki  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20324816)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNanotube / Fullerene / Electronic / Electrical Materials / Micro / Nanodevices / Electrochemical Devices / Sensors / 成長制御 / 触媒金属微粒子 / 電気二重層キャパシター / 冷電子エミッター
Research Abstract
Carbon nanotubes (CNTs) have great interesting properties, which make CNTs and extraordinary candidate material for many applications. For example, supercapacitors and sensors for ultrasensitive detection fo bio or organic molecules have been proposed. To realize these devices using CNTs, it is indispensable to control the morphorogy of CNTs. So far, long CNTs have been synthesized by means of thermal chemical vapor deposition. Vertical alignment of CNTs has been achieved by the plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition. However, a method for controlling both length and alignment of CNTs has not been realized. Moreover, as for synthesis of CNTs with high density, although the CNT density up to 10^9/cm^2 was synthesized, CNTs with more than 10^<10>/cm^2 of the density have not been reported. Vertically aligned CNTs with long length and high density have a promising morphology for the electrochemical devices and the sensors for ultrasensitive detection of bio or organic molecules that require a large effective surface area.
In this project, we have developed the method for synthesis of CNTs with long length and high density towards nanodevices. The new findings worthy of special mention are as follows.
A test device of electrochemical double layer capacitors (EDLC) incorporating the vertically aligned CNTs with long and high density, which are successfully synthesized using Fe/Al multilayer catalyst films by thermal chemical deposition, is fabricated as electrodes. The EDLC device exhibited a stable charge/discharge characteristic and the specific capacitance did not deteriorate after 10000 cycles.