Photonic nanostructure integrated devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16206008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
BABA Tosihihiko  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (50202271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOUCHI Noriyuki  Furukawa Electric Co. Ltd, R&D Division, Manager (30374036)
KISE Tomofumi  Furukawa Electric Co. Ltd, R&D Division, Researcher
井手 利英  国立大学法人横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, ポスドク研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPhotonic Crystal / Photonic Integration / Semiconductor Laser / Semiconductor Optical Amplifier / Photonic Switch / Slow Light / Semiconductor Epitaxy / フォトニックナノ構造 / レーザ / 光増幅器 / 光導波路 / エピタキシャル成長 / 光集積回路 / アクティブデバイス / GaInAsP / InP / 再成長 / ナノフォトニクス / マイクロディスク / シリコン細線 / フォトニック分子 / マイクロレーザ
Research Abstract
This study was carried out with the aim of improving semiconductor 2D photonic crystal functional devices and developing its photonic integration techniques. First, we optimized the photonic crystal nanolaser fabricated into GaInAsP slab; by employing the lattice shifted structure, we achieved the first room temperature continuous wave operation in such nanolasers. It also recorded the smallest mode size of lasers to date, and exhibited the enhancement of spontaneous emission rate (Purcell effect) at room temperature. In addition, we resonantly photopumped the laser through a higher order mode, and observed the switching action arising from the complicated behavior of the mode and the laser mode. On the other hand, it was generally difficult to extract light from the nanolaser. We monolithically integrated the nanolaser in the active region and waveguide in the passive region into active/passive butt -joint MOCVD regrowth wafer. As a result, we evaluated an external differential quantu … More m efficiency of 4%. This value was further improved to maximally 20% and the highest output power reached to over/001.1W in a linear type microlaser directly coupled to output waveguide. They are the first demonstrations of high power and high efficiency of photonic crystal micro/nano-lasers. This integration technique was also applied to an optical amplifier whose gain is enhanced by the slow light effect in a photonic crystal waveguide. We employed a semiconductor three layer structure with deep airholes, for which the efficient heat sinking and current injection were expected. We fabricated by optimizing the HI ICP etching, and observed the strong light output in the slow light region by photo-pumping. However, a net gain was not obtained due to the internal loss. A current injection device was also fabricated, and a gate device action was observed with 10 dB extinction ratio for a device length of 10 μm and an injection current of 3 mA, though the net gain was not observed. In conclusion, this study greatly improved the performance of photonic crystal functional devices and achieved the great advance in photonic integration based on photonic crystals. Less