Development of bulk GaN single crystal substrate for high-power ultra-violet laser diodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16206009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takatomo  Osaka Univ., Graduate school of engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50029237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Yusuke  Osaka Univ., Graduate school of engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (90252618)
YOSHIMURA Masashi  Osaka Univ., Graduate school of engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (60314382)
川村 史朗  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
北岡 康夫  松下電器産業(株), 先行デバイス開発センター, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGaN single crystal / Na flux / low dislocation density / bulk / LPE / liquid phase epitaxy / LED / light emitting diode / GaN / 単結晶 / 基板 / フラックス法 / 発光デバイス / 半導体レーザー
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed a full-fledged apparatus for the growth of a two-inch GaN single crystal substrate. The apparatus was designed based on the following points; 1.the electric furnace was set in a pressure-resistant chamber having a water cooling system for the growth at severe conditions, 2.the solution could be stirred by back and force the chamber. We succeeded in the growth of a two-inch GaN single crystal substrate with the dislocation density of 2.3 × 10^5 com^<-2> using this apparatus for the first time. In addition, the growth rate of 30 μm/h was achieved by optimizing the growth conditions while dislocation density was kept at 3 × 10^5 cm^<-2>.
Impurity concentration in the crystal was measured by the secondary ion mass spectrometer (SIMS). The Na content in the crystal was at an extremely low level of 4.2 × 10^<14> cm^<-3> and oxygen was slightly detected, which is enough low concentration for avoiding giving harmful affect on device performance.
Emission property of LED fabricated on GaN substrate grown by this method was improved in comparison to that fabricated on the other substrates such as sapphire and GaN grown by hydride vapor phase (HVPE) epitaxy method.
These results have been published in many scientific papers as shown on the attached paper and attracted great attention. As mentioned above, this research enabled to produce large-scaled GaN substrate with high quality.