Three-dimensional analysis of magnetization distribution by MFM and electron holography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16206011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Daisuke  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20154396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Yasukazu  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Associate Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教授 (30281992)
AKASE Zentaro  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Research Associate, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (90372317)
中本 圭一  日本電子(株), 電子光学機器技術本部, 主任研究員(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordselectron holography / magnetic flux / magnetization / magnetic force microscopy / magnetic recording / 集束イオンビーム法 / 斜方蒸着テープ / 記録媒体 / 磁化分布 / 漏洩磁場
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to develop a new technique that reveals a magnetization distribution in three-dimension and its application to nanostructured magnetic materials. Electron holography is combined with MFM (magnetic force microscopy) in ordered to observe both the in-plane component of magnetic flux and the stray magnetic field that is approximately perpendicular to the foil plane of the specimen.
As an achievement in this project, we have established a computer simulation technique, by which a holographic result (i.e., information of magnetic flux) can be converted to a magnetization distribution in a thin-foiled specimen. MFM observations were conducted for the same specimen as that of the holography study ; therefore, the magnetization distribution was revealed in three-dimension. In fact the devised method was applied to magnetic recording systems and other magnetic materials. We have also developed a unique method to apply a magnetic field by using a sharpened magnetic needle-the needle produces a magnetic field near 1T, which is large enough for performing in situ observations of a magnetization process within a transmission electron microscope. Many important results were obtained within the research period, and they were published in major journals such as Phys.Rev.Lett., Appl.Phys.Lett., J.Appl.Phys., etc.