Construction of an human embryo anatomical database using high resolution MR microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16206012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOSE Katsumi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Applied Sciences, Professor (60186690)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMRI / NMR / MR microscope / Human embryo / embryo / 3D image / super-conducting magnet / MRI / 超並列
Research Abstract
Our group recently reported 3D MR microscopic images of 1,204 chemically fixed human embryos selected from the Kyoto Collection of Human Embryos. The number of image matrix for these images was limited to 128×128×256 voxels primarily because of the magnetic field strength (2.34 T) used for the image acquisition. In the present study we developed a 9.4 T MR microscope with a wide dynamic range, and acquired 3D MR microscopic images of human embryos using a 256×256×512 image matrix. Carnegie Stage (CS) 16 to 22 human embryos were selected from the Kyoto Collection of Human Embryos. The specimens were stored in NMR sample tubes filled with formalin solution and used for MR microscopy measurements. The MR microscope was developed using a 9.4 T vertical wide bore superconducting magnet, a home-built gradient probe, and a MRI console. The MRI receiver system consisted of two. MRI receivers with different gain (typically 37dB (spin-echo) / 25dB (gradient-echo) difference). NMR signals were simultaneously acquired using the two receiver channels, and MRI datasets in the k-space were synthesized from those acquired in the two channels. A 3D gradient-echo (TR=100ms, TE=5ms) pulse sequence was used for the 256×256×512 voxel image acquisition. The presented results demonstrated the effectiveness of our system. In conclusion, large matrix and high resolution MR microscopic images of human embryos were acquired using a high magnetic field and a parallel receiver system and various structures of the embryos were clearly visualized.