Measurement system of fluctuation map of strength and mechanical properties of nano-scale materials using nano-positioning technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16206013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hideo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90361112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GAO Wei  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (70270816)
OGAWA Kazuhiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (50312616)
SASAGAWA Kazuhiko  Hirosaki University, Department of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50250676)
岩崎 富生  (株)日立製作所, 機械研究科, 主任研究員(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsStrength of nano-scale materials / Reliability / Thin Film / Analysis of Atomic Structure / Nano-Indentation / Semiconductor / Nano-scale Measurement / Nano-positioning / 強度物性
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research is to develop a new measurement system that enables us to understand the reason for the fluctuation of the strength and mechanical properties of materials in nano-scale.
The mechanism of the fluctuation of various physical properties has been clarified for the functional materials used in such as semiconductor devices, high-temperature gas turbines considering the fluctuation of nano-scale crystallographic texture of the materials measured by our measurement system. Based on this research activity, it was found that the three-dimensional anisotropic mechanical properties appeared when the nano-scale texture consisted of fine columnar structure with weak grain boundaries. In addition, various point defects such as oxygen vacancies and interstitial carbon atoms caused serious decrease of band gap of high-k materials and thus deteriorated the electronic reliability of the material significantly. Since such point defects diffused in the materials rapidly, t … More he degraded sites were found to move easily even at room temperature. These analytically estimated results were confirmed by experiments using synchrotron-radiation photoemission spectroscopy at SPring-8. Furthermore, the degradation mechanism of high-temperature alloys used for a gas turbine system was made clear by applying quantum chemical molecular dynamics. The stress-induced anisotropic diffusion was found to occur in the alloys and to change the nano-scale texture of the materials from initially dispersed fine polycrystalline texture to the uni-axially aligned coarse texture. The predicted phenomenon was also validated by the synchrotron-radiation photoemission spectroscopy.
Finally, a new measurement system for detecting the fluctuation map of strength and mechanical properties of nano-scale materials using nano-positioning technique has been developed successfully. The spatial resolution of the measurement is 20 nm, and the resolution of the load is 1 nN. This system is a strong tool for explicating the fluctuation mechanism of strength and mechanical properties of highly functional materials. Less