Effect of Single Crystal Nano-Structured Thin Layer on Nano-Surface Integrity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16206015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Yuji  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School of Technology Management, Professor, 大学院技術経営研究科, 教授 (10087190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAHARA Hiroyuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Agriculture and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究院, 助教授 (00205882)
MIN Yan  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Systems Design Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90240142)
KAKUTA Akira  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Systems Design Engineering, Research Associate, システムデザイン学部, 助手 (60224359)
韓 玉傑  国立大学法人東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助手 (80372457)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSilicon Carbonate (SiC) / thin layer / surface integrity / nano structure / epitaxy / MEMS / indentation / YAG laser / サーフェスインテグリティー / Sic
Research Abstract
Systematization of formation methods of SiC thin layer and SiC nano-structured layer
As a molecule supplying method of Molecular Beam Epitaxy, three kinds for Silicon(Si), namely, Electron Beam gun, Knoodsen Cell and Helicon sputtering, and two kinds for Carbon(C), namely, Acetylene gas and Electron Beam sputtering have been developed respectively. Any two combination of Si and C could generate crystal growth of Silicon Carbonate(SiC), among which the better single crystal SiC could be obtained when supplying C by Acetylene gas and sputtering Si, and firstly, a carbonated layer is prepared on Silicon single crystal substrate under about 900 ℃in order to adjust lattice difference between Si and SiC, then accumulate SiC gradually.
Chemical composition of SiC layer and SiC nano-structured surface
It was clarified by analysis of XPS that the eitaxially grown SiC layer consists of about 50% Si and 50% C, and its basic electric characteristics were verified.
Method to generate micro structure on … More single crystal SiC
Micro grooves in a size of several nm width and several ten nm depth could be formed by applying YAG laser machining systems.
Nano surface integrity of single crystal Silicon layer and nano structured layer
Nano order hardness and adhesive characteristic of the generated SiC layers have been tested by applying Atomic Force Microscope and it was evaluated that these characteristics relate either of tested depth and surface integrity, and these results could be fundamentals of a theoretical analysis. In addition, an effect of nano structure and chemical composition on surface integrity was experimentally clarified and systematized comparing nano structure with its chemical composition of specimen.
Preparation of data file to select an optimal machining condition
Many parameters and data concerned with Si substrate, epitaxy growth conditions of SiC mono-layer, laser machining, and surface nano integrity, etc. have been arranged and systematized so as to correspond to the purpose of application of SiC mono layer and SiC nano structured surface to MEMS/NEMS surfaces. Less