Research of Nanotribology with Central Focuses on Carbon Nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16206019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OHMAE Nobuo  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60029345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Hidehiro  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60210259)
TAGAWA Masahito  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10216806)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNanotribology / Carbon nanotube / Onion like carbon / Fullerene / Atomic Force Microscopy / 電子スピン共鳴 / ダングリングボンド / ダイヤモンド / マイクロトライボロジー
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate nanotribological properties of advanced carbon materials with focuses on carbon nanotube and further to guide the way of applying these materials to nano and micro machines, magnetic recording systems for the next generation and bio-nano devices. Analytical discussion was made from the results mainly obtained by atomic force microscopy both in air and in vacuum. New and unique tribological properties of carbon nanotubes can be written as: At μ Newton applied forces, carbon nanotubes provided null adhesion, whereassuperhigh friction coefficient of 10^0, exhibited little dependence on tip radius and hardness of the counter face, on sliding speed, and on humidity of environment, and showed no plowing and no wear. At mNewton applied forces, carbon nanotubes showed lowered friction coefficient of 10^<-1>, because of their deformed transformation into graphite sheet at the sliding interface, and at Newton applied forces, carbon nanotubes showed low friction coefficient of 10^<-2>, and predominant low friction coefficient resulted with a use of lubrication oil. Carbon nanotubes created self-assembled structure under friction processes, and are promising as nanolubricant in lubricating oil. At nNewton applied forces in ultrahigh vacuum, it is possible to distinguish van der Waals forces from π-π* interaction by selecting a material contacting with the single carbon nanotube. Onion like carbon showed low friction coefficient of 0.005 in UHV, and is also promising as low friction material usable both in vacuum and in oil. Fullerene C_<60> prepared by molecular beam epitaxy showed friction characteristics depending on applied forces. At nNewton applied forces, medium friction resulted, while over mNewton applied forces, high friction that caused interruption of motion occurred. Therefore, sling/stopping of nano and micro machines can be designed by effectively making use of nanotribological properties of these advanced carbon materials.