Acquisition of Next Generation Dual-arm Teleoperation Technology through Hybrid Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16206024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Masaru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (30125504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONNO Atsushi  Graduate School of Engineering, 大学院・工学研究科, Associate Professor (90250688)
SATO Daisuke  School of Engineering, Musashi Institute of Technology, Lecturer (40344692)
JIAN Xin  Graduate School of Engineering, 大学院・工学研究科, Assistant Professor (30451537)
ABE Koyu  Graduate School of Engineering, 大学院・工学研究科, Research Associate (80261600)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsintelligent robotics / space science / mechanics, control / intelligent machine / microgravity / 遠隔操作 / 双腕宇宙ロボット / ハイブリッドシミュレーション / HEXA型パラレルロボット / 宇宙での作業の模擬
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop a next generation dual-arm teleoperation technology through exploiting a hybrid motion simulation technology to simulate micro-gravity environment. It is expected that the aim can be achieved by integrating the hybrid motion simulation technology which has been developed and verified in the head investigator's laboratory into dual-arm robot based teleoperation. Following this idea, a system is designed to be capable of simulating tasks such as robotic assembly of truss structures, and robotic retrieval of satellites, which are undertaken in micro-gravity environment. The main achievements of this research project are summarized as follows.
1. A hybrid motion simulator characterized by a 9DOF motion table is developed and evaluated. This introduction is verified to be helpful to greatly enlarge the region of motion indication.
2. With the developed system, dual-arm robot based assembly involved with time delay is investigated. Some approaches like pa … More rtially automating some of assembly processes, and vision based operation assistance are proposed. With these technologies implemented, assembly of a complex truss structure is achieved by teleoperation even under 5 second time delay.
3. The dynamic consistency of the hybrid motion simulation is analyzed. It contributes to answer whether the indicated motion by the simulator can be trusted as the reproduction of the real physical phenomenon. A system consistency evaluation method is proposed. It takes rebound coefficient as the main evaluation factor. And for the two main consistency related factors, servo error and time delay, compensation approaches are proposed and validated, respectively.
4. The efficiency of developed system is validated by simulating a task of capturing a rotating object by the dual-arm robot, which is expected to imitate the task of practical robotic satellite retrieval. In this research, the simulation system helps to propose a capturing strategy for such a complex task. Less