Study on uncertainty of measurement of coordinate metrology for next generation manufacturing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16206025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAMASU Kiyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (70154896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Satoru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (30283724)
FURUTANI Ryoshu  Tokyo Denki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (50219119)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsuncertainty of measurement / coordinate measuring machine / coordinate metrology / accuracy evaluation / next generation manufacturing system / calibration / 不確かさ / 三次元計測 / ナノメートル計測
Research Abstract
1. Geometrical torelancing for GPS The total theoretical methods for evaluation of uncertainty in coordinate metrology were established. Specially, the uncertainty from the strategy of measurement and the form deviation of a measured workpiece was evaluated using simulations and statistical experiments.
(1) Uncertainty from the form deviation The specified autocorrelation functions were obtained to circle features. We made several simulations to measure the calculated in the strategies of measurements such as number of measuring points and positions.
(2) Theoretical examinations on influences of form deviation The uncertainties can theoretically calculated using variance and covariance of the error matrix on the least squares method. These uncertainties were compared with the results of simulations.
(3) Measuring experiments using Coordinate Measuring Machine Several circle features were measured using CMM. The results of measurements were compared with the results of simulations.
2. Evaluation of uncertainty in coordinate metrology From these experiments and simulations, we confirmed our proposed methods can be applicable to coordinate metrology.(1) Evaluation of uncertainty for CMM after calibration(2) Uncertainty from form deviation of measured features
(1) Evaluation of uncertainty for CMM after calibration
(2) Uncertainty from form deviation of measured features