DEVELOPMENT OF ATMOSPHERE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION TECHNOLOGY BY USING ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE NON-THERMAL PLASMA PROCESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16206026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ODA Tetsuji  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor (90107532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAGAKI Toshihumi  School of Engineering, 大学院・工学系研究科, Research Associate (60242012)
ONO Ryo  High Temperature Plasma Research Institute, 高温プラズマ研究センター, Associate Professor (90323443)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsatmosphere environment / non-thermal Plasma / catalyst effect / OH radical / atomic oxygen radical / LIF / TALIF / manganese-dioxide / 非熱平衡いプラズマ / 酸素ラジカル / トリクロロエチレン / オゾン / 比投入エネルギー / 炭素収支 / ストリーマ / 直接法 / 間接法
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is the development of high pressure non-thermal plasma process to decompose gaseous environmental toxic contaminants and is scheduled for four years research. The target is establishment of non-thermal plasma process to decompose volatile organic compounds (VOCs) and realization of the diagnosis technology for the non-thermal plasma process, especially the researches concentrate to develop various optical technology, such as laser-induced fluorescence (LIF) technology for OH, O, NO, N_2*. For VOCs decomposition, 100-1,000 ppm trichloroethylene in air; is investigated as the decomposing target. To improve the decomposition energy efficiency, various kinds of catalysts are combined to the plasma process. It was f u d that the manganese-dioxide works very well to decompose the ozone which is the main byproducts for the plasma process of the air. Especially manganese-dioxide supported alumna, spheres decomposes the ozone very well and decomposes TCE very well. Only for decomposing the VOCs, specific energy density (SED) of 10 J/L can decompose TCS more than 90 %but the carbon balance to carbon oxide is very bad. It is found that SED of more than 90 J/L is required to realize the carbon balance to carbon oxide of 90 %. Two dimensional trace of the OH radical profile after the pulse discharge is recorded by using LIPF (laser-induced predissociation fluorescence) where most OH is produced in the streamer. A life time of OH is about 100 microseconds. Atomic oxygen radical is also observed by TALIF (two-photon assisted LIF) results are in good agreement with the ozone profile indicating the ozone generation by the 0 radical effect Recently, streamer motion and N2 radical is also observed by LIE Optical emission spectroscopy and Schlieren photos are also experimentally observed Still there are so many miscellaneous matters and improvement of the energy efficiency are also next good target.