Control of single electrons using bonor levels in silicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16206038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories
Principal Investigator
ONO Yukinori  NTT Basic Research Laboratories, NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Physical Science Laboratry, Senior research scientist (80374073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yasuo  Hokkaido University, 大学院情報科学研究科, Professor (90374610)
INOKAWA Hiroshi  Shizuoka University, 電子工学研究所, professor (50393757)
FUJIWARA Akira  NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Physical Science Laboratry, Senior Research scientist, Supervisor (70393759)
NISHIGUCHI Katsuhiko  NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Physical Science Laboratry, Research scientist (00393760)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdonor / single electron / dopant / acceptor / single-electron turnstile / ドナー / 単一電子 / ドーパント / アクセプタ / 単電子ターンスタイル
Research Abstract
Recent advances in semiconductor processing technology have drawn attention to single-electron manipulation techniques that utilize the electrostatic energy of electrons confined to minute regions. This technology involves the use of so-called artificial atoms and artificial molecules, and has a very wide range of applicable fields including integrated circuits, sensors, electorical standards, lasers and quantum computers. Our goal is to establish completely new single-electron manipulation techniques that use actual atoms of semiconductor material(true atoms) instead of artificial atoms. Our research relating to this submission is the first step towards achieving this goal, and uses donor sites introduced into silicon as "true atoms". In particular, we aim to establish techniques for the detection of individual donor sites and the capture and release of individual donor electrons.
Considering the vast amount of technology that has already been accumulated with regard to dopants and the spill-overeffects of their applications, it is desirable that single-donor control is performed using silicon In this study, we mainly employed phosphorus and boron as the dopants because their behavior in silicon has been researched for a long time, By investigating ionization phenomena under a strong electric field from the freeze-out state of a macro-size MOS transistor including large quantities of dopant(phosphorus or boron) in the channel, we have shown that it is possible to perform charge control with an electric field. We have also succeeded in the detection of single boron atoms in a nano-transistor. These results are the principal aim of this research topic, and it can thus be considered that the aims of this study have been achieved.