Dynamic Network Control to Prevent System Failures in Multi-hop Wireless Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16206039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SENGOKU Masakazu  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Professor (30002017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Keisuke  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (80269547)
TAMURA Hiroshi  Niigata Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (60227288)
MASE Kenichi  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Professor (90313501)
KARASAWA Naoyuki  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor (30313505)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMulti-hop wireless networks / Ad hoc networks / Mobile communications / Fault tolerance / Network control / Reliability / Network failures / Optimization / 移動通信
Research Abstract
In multi-hop wireless networks, the network is not guaranteed to be connected, and the topology of the network changes with time because positions of nodes often change and some nodes leave the network because of mobility of nodes. Due to such change of the topology, performance of the network is sometimes degraded. Furthermore, if the network consists of general terminals, malicious nodes may enter the network and attack the network intentionally. As a result, the network may fail to function properly. Because recent network systems have to provide sufficient reliability as well as broadband environments, we have to overcome such problems which cause system failures. With these things as background, the purpose of this project is to develop network control methods to overcome such problems and improve reliability of multi-hop wireless networks. The following are the results: We showed that effects of failure of terminals due to computer viruses on performance of wireless multi-hop networks, and proposed some methods to prevent spread of viruses in the network. Also, we proposed topology control methods with relaying stations to improve reliability, and evaluated the proposed methods. Also, we proposed charging rewarding methods for load balancing and evaluated the proposed methods. Furthermore, we developed and evaluated some optimization methods and protocols to improve reliability.