High sensitive magnetic field sensing system for measurement of bio-magnetic signal at room temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16206041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Ken ichi  Tohoku University, Research Institution of Electrical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (40006268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIYAMA Kazushi  Tohoku University, Research Institution of Electrical Communication, Associate Professor, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (20203036)
YABUKAMI Shin  Tohoku University, Research Institution of Electrical Communication, Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (00302232)
IMAE Michito  Tohoku University, Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Chief Researcher, 主任研究員 (90359034)
HANADO Yuko  National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Chief Researcher, 主任研究員 (10359036)
中居 倫夫  宮城県産業技術総合センター, 副主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshigh frequency carrier type sensor / high sensitive / bio-magnetic signal / 高周波キャリア型薄膜磁界センサ / 室温動作 / 振幅変調型センサ / 位相計測型センサ素子
Research Abstract
A highly sensitive magnetic field sensor operating at room temperature shows promise for non-destructive, biomagnetic measurement (such as MCG or MEG). High frequency carrier type sensors have potential for high sensitivity, as in SQUID (Superconducting Quantum Interference Devices). In the present study we developed a very sensitive high-frequency carrier-type magnetic field sensor with a sub-pT resolution using a resonating transmission line-type sensor element since high impedance change can be obtained with such a sensor. The CoNbZr film was deposited by RF sputtering, and a low anisotropy field of 0.8 Oe was applied by annealing. The CoNbZr film thickness of 4 micro m was found to be the optimum value by which to obtain the highest impedance change (dZ/dH). Carrier current flows in the Cu meander pattern, not in CoNbZr film, so the sensor is different from conventional GMI senors in that point. A small AC magnetic field was applied to the sensor element and a very small AM signal was detected using a carrier suppressing circuit. The experiments were carried out in a magnetically shielded room. A resolution of 0.7pT per square root Hz was obtained at 501kHz. The detectable magnetic field was limited by the chaotic noise caused by nonlinear magnetic excitation. A resolution of about 2pT per squire root Hz was obtained at 1kHz and a resolution of about 80pT per square root Hz was obtained at 45Hz.