Project/Area Number |
16206043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Control engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Hiromu Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90314070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANDOU Hisashi Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20093099)
IWASAKI Makoto Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10232662)
FUWA Katsuhiko Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Researcher, 工学研究科, 助手 (70324481)
KAWAFUKU Motohiro Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Researcher, 工学研究科, 助手 (70321437)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Hard Disk Drive / Positioning control system / Precise simulator / Precise modeling technique / Disturbance suppression control / 同期外乱抑圧 / 非線形摩擦モデル / 高精度シミュレータ |
Research Abstract |
The aims of this research are development of the precise modeling and high-precision control technique based on the Grand-in-Aid for Exploratory Research that held on 2003 (Project No. 14655157) for information device. The result of this research is expressed as follow : 1)Comprehend the cause of the position error at the present head assembly system. The results of the comprehension show that the repeatable run-out is the most effectiveness of the position error than the other disturbances. 2)Proposed the precise modeling technique using Differential Iteration method of the head assembly system that has many resonances in high frequency region. 3)Proposed the precise modeling technique of the force disturbance without the effect of the disk rotation. In the process of the modeling, the prototype system, witch consist of the head assembly and voice coil motor, was used in the clean room. 4)Proposed the rejection controller of repeatable run-out in HDDs using "Rejection Compensator Based on Inverse Frequency Dynamics" and "Mixed-Radix Algorithm". The experimental results are shown that the suppression of the standard deviation of the proposed method is over 90% less than that of without proposed method. 5)Proposed the optimization method of initial value compensation for mode switching control. The result is very effectiveness for the mode switching between seeking mode and following mode. 6)Investigation about the robustness of the "Rejection Compensator Based on Inverse Frequency Dynamics" under fluctuation of the plant system and variation caused by disturbances. The results have very effectiveness when the head assembly was changed under the disturbance was variable.