| Project/Area Number |
16206044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Tamon Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00151796)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANIE Shunji Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10332470)
NAWA Toyoharu Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30292056)
UCHIDA Kenetsu Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Inst., 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (90322833)
HASIMOTO Yuichi Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Let., Asso. Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (90250399)
SATO Yasuhiko Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Asso. Prof., 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (60261327)
小幡 卓司 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20214215)
加賀屋 誠一 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70091436)
萩原 亨 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60172839)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | antifreezing admixture / traffic network / geographic information system / surface protective agent / bond model / moving element method / fractal analysis / damage evaluation / 不陸 / 表面改質材 / ユーザーコスト / GIS / 画像処理 |
| Research Abstract |
The following conclusions can be drawn. (1)A model for evaluating life cycle cost of pavements considering winter road traffic situation was proposed. An algorithm for the model which was developed by applying the sensitivity analysis of the probit stochastic user equilibrium (PSUE) was also proposed. Drivers' route choice behavior induced by deterioration of surface condition of pavements, change in traffic capacities brought by repair works in summer, and change in traffic capacities brought by antifreezing admixture dispersion in winter was endogenously expressed in the model. As a result, a plan for repair works and dispersion of antifreezing admixture which minimizes the life cycle cost by taking above mentioned driviers' behavior into account was obtained by carrying out a numerical experiment. (2)The integrated database combining the data of varieties, such as the road surface condition, the drive condition, the weather information and so on was created. As a case study using this
… More
database, the research solved the relation between the road surface condition and the drive condition in winter, and showed that the useful information to the traffic administrator and the road user could be created. This result showed the validity of the anti-freezing agent in the case of many, and clarified further the conditions on which that effect fades. (3)A calculation example of 2 dimensional Moving Element Method (MEM) with a vehicle model was introduced and it is verified that an interactive behavior between a vehicle and plate can be successfully analyzed by this method. The developed MEM has following advantages against conventional time-domain FEM for continuous structure under the loading due to a moving vehicle, (a) MEM can fix the loading position in the model regardless of time elapsingwhereas FEM needs large model corresponding to the moving range of the vehicle, (b) Since limited area or length near the loading point is finitely modeled for MEM, the degrees of freedom required for the analysis become smaller than those for a conventional FEM. (4)Damage evaluation method for infrastructure based on fractal analysis was developed. (5)A bond model for FRP sheet which can consider the influence of Young's modulus of resign and sheet was developed. (6)Surface protective agent which can penetrate into 40 mm depth from concrete surface was developed. Less