Establishment of Infrastructure Monitoring System using High-accuracy Laser Dopper Vibrometers and its Application to Real Infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16206047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Yozo  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20111560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Junji  University of Yamanashi, Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教授 (90345695)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMonitoring / 3D-motion / Laser scanning / Bridges / Inverse analysis / 三次元振動計測 / レーザードップラー速度計 / スキャン計測 / 屋外実測 / 室内実験
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop vibration measurement system using three laser Doppler vibrometers, which makes possible to measure three-dimensional behavior of an object high accurately and spatially high densely. At first, to validate the measurement principle, fundamental system was developed. Then, for the application to on-site measurement, three-dimensional vibration measurement system allowing a scanning and an arbitrary setting was developed. Because developed system can clarify the three-dimensional local deformation of structures caused by train/traffic-induced vibration, it can contribute to the preventive maintenance and the improvement of functionality in existing infrastructures.
The developed system is applied to study the effect of train-induced vibrations and the train speed on local stresses at each part of the steel box girder bridge by field measurement. The measurement clarified the non-stationary dynamic response characteristics of a railway bridge subjected to train-induced vibrations. The data acquired were analyzed to identify the natural frequencies and the changes based on the retrofit in the mode shapes of the railway bridge. The results show that vibrations at the lower flange of the main girder increased the local stresses causing damage. Furthermore, the study shows that the vibration depends on the cyclic external load induced by train speed.