Development of Ground Improvement Technique Using Harmless Waste Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16206049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Hidetoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00039679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JINNO Kenji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80038025)
SHIMAOKA Takayuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80202109)
YASUFUKU Noriyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 助教授 (20166523)
OMINE Kiyoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 助教授 (60248474)
KOBAYASHI Taizo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院工学研究院, 助手 (10380578)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGround improvement / Soft soil / Stress distribution ratio / Consolidation settlement / cement-treated soil / 火山灰質粘性土 / トラフィカビリティ / 吸水性 / 無害化処理 / 廃棄物 / 応力分担比
Research Abstract
In recent years, it is expected to develop a new method of construction from not only economical and rational points but also viewpoint of environment-friendly, which considered nature environment and life circle, for a social request. It is an important problem to establish the appropriate design method in consideration of environmental load and cost reduction. Ground improvement technique using harmless waste material treatment is a new procedure for being acceptable to our society.
The main conclusions obtained from this study are as follows :
(1)Development of improved soil with toughness for large deformation
For improving brittle behavior of cement-treated soil, short fibers from waste materials were used here. These geomaterials mixed with construction surplus soil have ductile behavior for large deformation. The application of these materials to surface stabilization or light-weight soil was investigated by laboratory tests.
(2)Deformation and bearing capacity of improved ground by the combination of surface stabilization and deep mixing method
In order to clarify deformation and bearing capacity of the improved ground, model loading apparatus for ground improvement was developed. Appropriate arrangement of improved columns and combination with surface stabilization were investigated by loading tests of the improved ground under various conditions.
(3)Evaluating deformation of the improved ground and design method in the practice of construction
For evaluating deformation behavior of the improved ground with floating type columns, settlement model was proposed based on the consideration of stress distribution ratio and skin friction of the column. The validity was confirmed by comparing with the results of loading model test. Furthermore, design method for the combinational improvement technique was discussed from viewpoint of environmental load and cost reduction.