Downscaling of global observations into a local scale information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16206050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kuniyoshi  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (50016672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKI Taikan  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (50221148)
TACHIKAWA Yasuo  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (40227088)
KAWAMURA Akira  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Environment, Professor, 都市環境学部, 教授 (10177735)
KUZUHA Yasuhisa  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (50373220)
KURAJI Koichiro  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences Aichi experimental forest, Associate Professor, 大学院能楽生命科学研究科附属愛知演習林, 助教授 (90282566)
鼎 信次郎  山梨大学, 総合地球環境学研究所, 助教授 (20313108)
寶 馨  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (80144327)
椎葉 充晴  京都大学, ・大学院・地球環境学堂, 教授 (90026352)
近藤 昭彦  千葉大学, CEReS, 助教授 (30201495)
風間 聡  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教授 (50272018)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDown-scaling / Hydro-Metero. Information / Data poor regions / basins / Uncertainty / IAHS / PUB / Hydrological model / Hydro-meteorological prediction / 水工水理学 / 水循環 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 水圏現象
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the method for "down scaling" from global-scale observations into local-scale hydrological information. This study is a part of Japan PUB (Prediction in Ungauged basins) group activity, and consists of following four main topics:
-Stochastic hydrological model for prediction in ungauged basins.
-Transferability of distributed hydrological model based on topographic similarity.
-Near-real time forecasting of river flow using output of meso-scale atmospheric model
-Global hydro-meteorological model considering the anthropogenic effect on water cycle
-Design of new blind-test methodology for ungauged basins in Asian region
The developed models/methods mentioned above are applied to the Irrawaddy river basin (Myanmar) to evaluate how these models can improve hydrological predictability in ungauged basins, and to show the uncertainty level on prediction in ungauged basins. Finally, "Myanmar-Japan Bilateral Workshop on "Predictions of Ungauged Basins (PUB) for Improved River Basin Management" (organized by Japan PUB research group, Water Training Center, and Irrigation Department of Myanmar) was held, and the result of application in Irrawaddy basin was reported. Through this workshop, future perspectives of prediction in ungauged basins, use of hydrological model for integrated river basin management in developing countries were discussed.