Technological development of crushing mass minute creature to micro size pieces by high speed rotating fluid motion and its water treatment system using micro-nano-technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16206051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHNARI Hirofumi  Tokuyama College of Technology, Department of civil and architectural eng., Professor (30045041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGASHIRA Shiji  Yamaguchi university, Department of science, Professor (70091197)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmicro bubble / water purification / phytoplankton / high-speed rotation / environmental reconstruction / biological activity / blue-green algae / photothermal reaction / マイクロナノバブル / 余剰汚泥 / 環境浄化 / 微細生物 / 静電分極 / 旋回速度 / 気泡の収縮 / 窒素の硝化 / 活性汚泥 / 切断・粉砕
Research Abstract
The technology of crushing mass minute creature to micro size pieces by high speed rotating fluid motion and its water treatment system were developed using micro-nano bubble-technology. The results of the study are as follows.
(1) Almost all micro bubbles generated by high speed rotating method transform were contracted into micro-nano bubbles. In doing so, the internal gas was ejected from the bubbles in the process of the contraction.
(2) Negative electric potential of micro bubbles increases with the contraction of the bubbles. In particular, the potential marked a sharp increase in the case of becoming reduced in the size of the bubble diameter from 40μm and the diameter of the bubbles having the peak potential was about 10-30μm.
(3) The micro bubbles produced luminescence themselves in the process of the contraction from micro bubbles to micro-nano bubbles.
(4) The action of physiological characteristic of biological beings by the supply of micro bubbles was found out. By the effect of the bubbles, the prevention of the extinction of shellfish, the growth of animals and plants and antiaging of human being were worked out. Further, The cleaning and disinfect of bacteria were carried out by the control of the generating amount of micro bubbles.
(5) By the development of micro bubble generators, the mass minute creature were crushed to rotate air-liquid fluid in the generator at high-speed rotating.
(6) By the supply of micro bubbles in a aeration tank of waste water, the number of bug in an activated sludge doubled.