| Project/Area Number |
16206053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Yoshitsugu Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor (00133091)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIGUCHI Mamoru Okayama University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor (00212043)
DOI Kenji Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (10217599)
SASAKI Yoh Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (00220351)
SUGIHARA Kenichi Gifu Keizai University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor (80259267)
TOMITA Yasuo Kobe University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (60237120)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Urban redevelopment / Sustainable city / Aging society / Restructuring town-blcck business / QOL(Quality of Life) / 3 Dimensional GIS / Town-scape evaluation / Social consensus / 街区再構築ビジネスモデル / 街区再構築ビジネスホテル |
| Research Abstract |
This study, of which Toyota City in Aichi Prefecture is selected as a case, shows that the dual strategies, namely "planned retreat from suburban areas" and "restructuring of central built-up areas" are required for Japanese local cities under the rapid population decline and aging, and indicates the practical methodologies for implementation. 1. Examination of future situation: Quality of Life (QoL), infrastructure maintenance cost, and environmental load are the fundamental factors for analyzing sustainable urban form, and that the necessity for dual strategy is indicated. The reduction effect of infrastructure maintenance cost by compact urban area is evaluated through Generation Accounting method. 2. Evaluation indices for political goals : A multi-dimensional methodology for evaluating QoL, infrastructure maintenance cost, and environmental load is developed. This is applied to the examination of urban form, and the result shows that cluster-typed urban form is appropriate in terms of QoL improvement. 3. Physical design of built-up areas : The automatic generation system for 3-dimensional virtual urban form to examine the design of a built-up area is developed. Comparison of several design scenarios shows the importance of down zoning policy. Maximal potential market for neighborhood car sharing is investigated considering optimization of car use within household. Results of empirical analysis suggest that household fleet can be reduced by about 35% on weekdays and about 55% on weekends. 4. Management scheme: The roles of private nonprofit organization in the development of a densely built-up area are identified by the research about the advanced case examples. The containment of development in farmland by TDR (Transfer of Development Rights) and its impacts for urban greening are examined.