| Project/Area Number |
16206056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Fumio Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (50026267)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Hitoshi Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor (20132623)
NISHIYAMA Minehiro Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (50183900)
KONO Susumu Kyoto University, Graduate Scheol of Engineering, Associate Professor (30283493)
SIROHARA Hitoshi The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor (50272365)
KURAMOTO Hiroshi Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (20234544)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | damage control / damping system / performance based design / Plastic hinge / crack width / self-centering system / structural wall / energy dissipater / 損傷評価 / 損傷指標 |
| Research Abstract |
Damage controlling design methods for reinforced concrete building structures were studied. The scope was the evaluation of type and degree of damage, proposal of damage prediction methods and evaluation of these methods, establishment of damage criteria considering cracking and residual deformation, proposal of damage controlling system utilizing new energy dissipating devices. Energy dissipaters were placed around nonstructural walls to control the damage of building structures. Seven specimens were made to see the effect of number and location of connections, width of slit, method of reinforcement anchorage. Columns with visco-elastic dampers was built for the reinforced concrete condominiums to control the seismic response and damage. Dynamic test was conducted on three story reinforced concrete frame specimens to see the effect of dampers. Finite element model was built to simulate the bond behavior of reinforcement and stress redistribution in reinforced concrete building structures. It was demonstrated that the model is able to predict crack widths at different level of loading stage due to its ability of redistribute the stress accurately. Damage evaluation was conducted on seven reinforced concrete structural walls with eccentric openings to see the effect of opening size and locations. It was shown that the current design codes and guidelines can be applied to the larger openings.