Project/Area Number |
16206059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Harunori Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00144337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UETANI Yoshiaki Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00258302)
UMEMIYA Noriko Osaka City University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90263102)
WANG Fulin Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (30378814)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Heat Island / Turbulent Heat Flux / Urban Planting / Sky Radiance Distribution / Thermal Environmental Evaluation / Plant Transpiration Effect / Daylight Utilization / Seasonal Thermal Storage / 昼熱利用照明 / 季間蓄熱利用 |
Research Abstract |
Urban environment research on thermal environment considering the link between urban areas and buildings was carried out in order to improve urban thermal environment such as heat island effect and attain energy conservation in buildings. The report is subdivided into five subsections as follows. 1.Analysis and improvement of urban areas The sensible and latent heat flux measured at the upper positions of urban areas with various urban configurations and ground conditions were investigated and three dimensional CFD simulation of the areas was carried out to improve the heat environment by giving surface temperatures and transpiration of vegetations. 2.Evaluation of the thermal comfort on streets Thermal environment on streets was investigated based on subjective declaration investigation and physical thermal measurement and the characteristics of the environment defined by inhabitants as favorable were clarified. 3.Modeling of tree transpiration Transpiration of trees was modeled based on stomata conductance. The parameters of the model were identified and the method to estimate the leaf area was developed as well. The model was applied to predict the urban thermal environment. 4.Estimation of sky radiance distribution and its use Sky radiance distribution was modeled and its effect on air-conditioning load was investigated. The method of predicting the illuminance of a room using the remote sensing data obtained by a space satellite was developed and validated by experiment. 5.Usage of seasonal thermal storage system for heat island mitigation Optimal control method of a seasonal thermal storage system was developed and the performance of the operation strategy was verified using a real building. The results were reported as 33 full papers and 99 oral presentation papers.