DEVELOPMENT OF QUASI-FIREPROOF BUILDINGS BY WOODEN POST & BEAM CONSTRUCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16206060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionWASEDA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASEMI Yuji  WASEDA UNIVERSITY, DEPT OF ARCHIITECTURE, PROFESSOR (40298138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIISHI Naoyuki  WASEDA UNIVERSITY, DEPT OF ARCHITECTURE, ASSOC. PROFESSOR (00257213)
MURAKAMI Masahide  KINKI UNIVERSITY, DEPT OF ARCHITECTURE, PROFESSOR (80190891)
HATA Toshimitsu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR SUSTAINABLE, HUMANOSPHERE (10243099)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTraditional wooden construction / Soil wall / Post and beam construction / Ouasi-fireproof construction / Fire safety / Fire resistance test / 土塗壁 / 防火性能 / 非損傷性 / 柱圧縮試験 / 壁土産地 / せん断耐力
Research Abstract
Engineering design method and design examples of load-bearing members such as external walls, room partitions and floor-beam assemblies of Japanese traditional bare-timber construction are presented. Full-scale and small scale fire resistance tests on these members were conducted to develop and verify predictive method for their post-fire integrity and load-bearing capacity The study revealed significance of the long-term loading on the post-fire mechanical performance of these members, which indicates need of structural design based on occupancy consideration. The predictive method has been applied to the structural and fire safety design of a three-story traditional style townhouse and a two-story large nursery facility.