Study of Undercooled Melt and Solidification Using Synchrotron Radiation and Electrostatic Levitation Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16206062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NANAO Susumu  University of Tokyo, Inst. of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60013231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIBAYASHI Kazuhiko  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Inst. of Space and Astronautical Science, Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部, 教授 (70092195)
WATANABE Masato  Gakusyuin Univ., Dept. of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40337902)
YOKOYAMA Yoshihiko  Tohoku Univ., Inst. materials Research, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (00261511)
OKADA Junpei  Univ. Tokyo, School of Engineering, Research Asistant, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助手 (90373282)
MASAKI Tadahiko  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Inst. of Space and Astronautical Science, Research Asistant, 宇宙科学研究本部, 助手 (00360719)
小田 克郎  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (80177229)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmelt / x-ray / atomic structure / electronic structure / containerless melting / electrostatic levitation / undercooling / 金属物性 / 熱物性 / 過冷状態 / X線回折 / 放射光 / 物性実験 / 動的構造 / 凝固過程
Research Abstract
Our project, which is the realization of a compact electrostatic levitator for the measurements using synchrotron radiation and measurements of x-ray diffraction, Compton scattering and high resolution x-ray inelastic scattering at Spring-8 has been fulfilled nearly as planned.
(1) X-ray diffraction:
High energy x-ray diffraction profiles have been precisely measured for the melts and undercooled melts of Zr, Si and Ba-Ge compunds using electrostatic levitation technique. And their structures were analyzed partly with Monte Carlo simulation.
For the melt of icosahedral ALPdMn alloy, the first peak in low angle region has been clearly detected for the first time in the x-ray diffraction profile, which confirms the existence of order structure in the scale of 0.35nm in the melt.
(2) Compton scattering and high resolution x-ray inelastic scattering:
Compton scattering profiles for Si melt was measured at BLO8W in Spring-8. The analyses of the obtained momentum distribution of valence electrons have demonstrated the existence of covalent bonds for the first time.
High resolution x-ray inelastic scattering profiles were measured for Si melt and Si undercooled melt of 1517K, and dynamic structure factor has found clearly different between them.
This is the first case in the world that a profile of Compton scattering and/or high resolution x-ray inelastic scattering is successfully measured. The present studies are to be pioneering work that shows it is really possible to study dynamics and electronic structures of high temperature melt and undercooled melt.