New environment-conscious material with low-frequency-sound absorption and comfortable sound characteristics using fiber-reinforced organic hybrid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16206066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUMITA Masao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (30016654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Shigeo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (80212463)
TOMINAGA Yoichi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Organic and Polymer Materials Chemistry, Instructor (30323786)
FURUHATA Kenichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (10016587)
NAKAMURA Kentaro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision & Intelligence Laboratory, Associate Professor (20242315)
伊藤 哲也  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 講師(中核的研究機関研究員)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOrganic Hybrid / CPE / DBS / ACM / TXY / Inorganic filler / Carbon Particle(CB, KEC) / Vapor-grown Carbon Fiber(VGCF) / Damping characteristic / Comfortable sound property / 制振・音響特性 / 快音 / 動的粘弾性 / フーリエ変換赤外分光 / 有機低分子 / 高分子 / 低分子間相互作用 / 低分子同士の相互作用 / 貯蔵弾性率 / 固有振動数 / 塩素化ポリエチレン / 低融点結晶 / 低周波吸収機能
Research Abstract
We investigated the relationship between comfortable sound properties and damping characteristics of organic hybrid.
In order to obtain organic hybrid with higher damping performance, we studied on factors determining damping performance of organic hybrid and influence on an addition of inorganic fillers such as carbon and silica particles and carbon fiber.
It was found damping performance is influenced by amount, intensity and structure of interaction between polymer and low molecule, besides an energy loss by polymer and low molecule themselves.
Addition of inorganic filler improved damping performance, resulting from high energy loss at the interface between filler and matrix. The increase in damping performance by addition of inorganic filler decreased with increasing content of low molecule. This is because an applied mechanical energy becomes difficult to transmit to the filler surface by fluidity of low molecule at higher content of low molecule. However, further addition of inorganic filler recovered transmission of mechanical energy to a filler surface, resulting in an increase in damping performance.
For investigation of comfortable sound properties, we estimated a transfer function between input signal and output sound of a speaker lined with and without organic hybrid. By lining with organic hybrid, we observed a change in a transfer function at certain frequency. We supposed this change in a transfer function influenced on comfortable sound properties.