Fabrication of self-assembled lateral nanostructures and their applications for magnetic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16206067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI Koki  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (00187981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITANI Seiji  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (20250813)
SHIMA Toshiyuki  Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50261508)
YOSHIMI Kyosuke  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environmental study, Associate Professor, 大学院環境科学研究科, 助教授 (80230803)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNanostructured Materials / superlattice / magnetic recording / quantum dot / spin electronics / self assembly / self organization / film growth / 磁性薄膜 / 人工格子 / 変調構造 / 磁気特性 / ナノドット / 点欠陥
Research Abstract
Magnetic nanostructures with lateral modulation were prepared by molecular beam epitaxy and UHV magnetron sputtering, and their magnetic, magnetotransport and magnetooptical properties etc. were investigated. The main results obtained in this study are as follows:
1.Self assembled Fe nanoparticles were formed on a thin MgO layer which is epitaxially grown on a Fe buffer with an optimum thickness, and it was found by scanning tunneling microscopy observations that the Fe nanoparticles were alingned in a [110] direction. Cross sectional high-resolution electron microscopy observation suggested that an aligned pyramid structure of the Fe buffer caused the lateral alignment of Fe nanoparticles.
2.Preparation of FePt films on FeAl single crystal surfaces with nano.pores were attempted by using both bulk and thin film processes. Magnetic properties of obtained FePt films were measured and the effects of pores on properties of FePt films were systematically investigated.
3.By optimized heat treatments for alternate stacking of FePt and MgO, tetrahedral FePt nanoparticles embedded partially in MgO were successfully synthesized. The formed FePt nanoparticles showed a large coercive force, suggesting an application of magnetic probe microscopy.
4.Novel surface structures such as rectangular holes and network structures were successfully prepared for NiO thin films by oxygen reactive sputtering. The observed structures are expected to be used for a template for lateral nanostructures.
5.Surface phase separation was investigated for ultrathin Fe-Au alloys deposited on a Pt(100) surface. A few kinds of novel lateral nanostructures were observed by scanning tunneling micropcopy.