Project/Area Number |
16206068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAITOH Hidetoshi Nagaoka University of Technology, Dept.Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80250984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Haruhiko Nagaoka University of Technology, Dept.Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70201928)
NISHINO Junichi Nagaoka University of Technology, Dept.Eng., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (70272862)
OHSHIO Shigeo Nagaoka University of Technology, Dept.Eng., Technician, 工学部, 教務職員 (90160473)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | nano-architecture / oxide / cathode luminescence / SEM / alminate / ZrO_2 / HfO_2 / phosphor / カソ-ドルミネッセンス / ZnO / ZnO2 / ウイスカー / CVD / Y_2O_3 / HfO_2 / 蛍光分光分析 / FE-SEM / ICP-AES |
Research Abstract |
Atmospheric chemical vapor deposition (CVD) apparatus was employed to synthesize ultra clean highly crystallized whiskers for photonic harmony. These samples were observed by field effect scanning microscopy (SEM). In addition, cathode luminescence image was taken by the SEM. The ZnO whiskers, ZrO_2-HfO_2 whiskers, Y_2O_3:RE whiskers and Sr_xA_yO_<25>:Eu polycrystalline material were formed in this study. The ZnO whiskers emitted a strong ultra violet ray by cathode luminescence. The ZrO_2-HfO_2 whiskers show two kinds of ultraviolet emission at 220 nm and 280 nm. In addition, the intensity of the Y_2O_3:RE whisker is dependent on the site position of the incorporated rear earth. We invented new blue-green phosphor Sr_xA_yO_<25>:Eu on the alumina polycrystalline substrate. This phosphor indicated mixture of ultraviolet, blue and green emission.