Development of High Strength Magnesium Alloys with Long Period Ordered Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16206070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Yoshihito  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (30250814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Michiaki  Kumamoto University, Shock Wave and Condensed Matter Research Center, Research Associate, 衝撃極限環境研究センター, 助手 (50343885)
NISHIDA Minoru  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (90183540)
RAO J・C  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 21世紀COEリサーチアソシエイト
附田 之欣  (株)日本製鋼所, 室蘭研究所, 主任研究員
井上 正士  九州不二サッシ(株), 押出型材部, グループ長
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLong Period Ordered Structure / High Strength Magnesium Alloy / Rapid Solidification / Casting / Plastic Working / Extrusion / Powder Metallurgy / Ingot Metallurgy / 急速凝固粉末冶金 / 液体急冷法 / 押出加工 / 希土類金属
Research Abstract
(1) Long period stacking ordered (LPSO) structure was formed in Mg-TM-RE TM=Co, Ni, Cu, Zn, RE= Y, Dy, Ho, Er, Dy, Tb, Tm) alloys. The LPSO phase was formed during solidification for RE of Y, Dy, Ho and Er, and precipitated by annealing at 773 K for RE of Gd, Tb and Tm.
(2) In Mg-TM-RE alloys, the criteria of TM and RE elements for forming of LPSO structure can be expressed by atomic radius, mixthing enthalpy, crystal structure and solid solubility in Mg.
(3) The LPSO structure recognized in Mg-TM-RE alloys was 10H, 18R, 14H and 24R, in which two atomic layers enriched with TM and RE existed every 5, 6, 7 and 8 periods, respectively, on closed-packed plane.
(4) Mg-TM-RE alloy with a yield strength of 440 MPa and an elongation of 6 % at room temperature and a yield strength of 330 MPa at 473 K was developed by extrusion of cast ingot. Moreover, Mg-TM-RE alloy with a yield strength of 515 MPa and an elongation of 3 % at room temperature and a yield strength of 367 MPa at 473 K was developed by extrusion-consolidation of chips.
(5) The strengthening mechanism of LPSO Mg-TM-RE alloys through plastic working seems to be due to the formation of kink bands in LPSO phase with relatively high strength, and the grain refinement of matrix phase (α-M phase) by continuous dynamic recrystallization. This mechanism is different from the ordinary work hardening and new concept for strengthening mechanism of materials.